Louis Sudler Arts Prize

2021 Similoluwa “Simi” Aluko, playwriting
2020 JP Sedler, poetry
2019 Victoria Yeh, painting
2018 Andrés Mallipudi, stand-up comedy
2017 Emily Karcher, photography
2016 Florence Ma, visual arts
2015 Anthony Lee, ballet and dance performance
2014 Malinda McPherson, viola performance
2013 Angela Hsieh, visual and book arts
2012 Emily Feinberg, visual arts
2011 Philip Wolf, cello performance
2010 Joanna K. Pearson, poetry
2009 Paul Eliasson, lutherie
2008 Anita Sivaraman, dance
2007 Matthew Stofferahn, composition and
trombone performance

2006 Rowena McBeath, violin performance
2005 Mónica López-González, piano performance
Michelle JaJa Chan, visual arts (honorable mention)
2004 Claire Jeong, cello performance
Julia Wu, piano performance
2003 Kathleen M. Kvortek, photography
2002 Jeffrey Arkles, photography
Wesley Smith, photography
2001 The Barnstormers, theater
2000 Taka Ariga, cello and piano performance
1999 Evan Samuel Dellon, musical composition
1998 Christopher Shih, piano
Julie Ann Cilia,  fiction (honorable mention)
1997 Eileen Mary Cunningham,  fiction
Loren David Walensky,  piano
1996 Ali Kian Yazdanfar, double bass
1995 Shirley Sanghee Yoo,  piano
1994 Celestia N. Ward, visual arts
1993 Masami Izumida,  poetry
1992 Jeffrey A. Carpenter, film and video production
1991 Joel Thorp Katz, visual arts
1990 Jeffrey Blitz, fiction
1989 Louise Murray Redd, fiction
1988 Janice Lilikos, drawing and medical illustration
Jessica Manke, ballet and fiction (honorable mention)
1987 Susan Bernofsky, fiction
Carol Gerry, theater (honorable mention)
1986 Karen King, piano
1985 Bruce Cohen, playwriting
1984 Jessica Kubzansky, playwriting
1983 Nancy Kime, flute

President’s Commendation

2021 Ellie Kim, musical performance, co-founder of the Inter A Cappella Council
2021 Mafalda Santos, musical performance
2020 Mofan Lai, musician, photographer, event production
2020 Maya Singh Sharkey, theater production
2019 Julia Zimmerman, theater production, curated Present at Peabody exhibit
2018 Rebecca Kasdan, musical performance, co-director of Peabody String Sinfonia outreach
2017 Lucinda Chiu, music instruction and outreach
2017 Saraniya Tharmaraja, theater
2016 Eric Chen, photography
2016 Polly Ma, musical performance
2015 Heidi Bauer, musical performance
2015 Danielle Sullivan, dance
2014 Abigail Harri, photography
2014 Stephanie King, set design
2013 Anthony Collins, musical performance and creation of A Cappella Festival
2012 John-Pierre Cardenas, dance
2011 Claire Grechis, musical performance
2011 Andrew Lelin, musical performance
2010 Eric Levitz, playwrighting
2010 Brandon Lee Stuart, performance art
2009 Njeri Osbourne, composition, vocal performance, creation of VIVAZ Performing Arts Company
2009 Brigitte Warner, cartoon art
2008 Herman del Aguila, musical performance
2007 Brittany Sterrett, dance
2005 Katie Gradowski, theater and creation of J-Stream
2004 Annelise Pruitt, music, theater, writing, editing, design, and photography
2003 Jill Rafson, theater
2002 Ivana Amaris Vaughn, theater, music, and dance
2001 Elizabeth Austin, Theatre
2001 Vadim Schick, Theatre
2000 Peter Andrew Meyer, musical composition and performance
1999 Rachel Masilamani, visual arts
1998 E. Mirnalini Mohanraj, Indian classical dance
1996 Matthew B. Gross, film production
1995 Delee Kim Har, musical performance
1995 Nolan Sebastian Love, musical performance
1993 Andrew Bragen, theater
1992 Erika Horsey, musical composition and performance
1991 Jeremy Blynn, music
1990 Michael Greenfield, music
1990 John Tennison, music
1989 Andrew Angelino, theater
1989 Amy Schulman, music